Denmark Immigration

Home / Denmark

Migrate to Denmark

Denmark is one of the European Union's most active members thatrecruit skilled workers from around the world. Denmark's immigration policy utilizes a point's based system called the Danish Green Card to attract skilled workers from outside the EU. In addition, Denmark has a work permit system called the Positive List scheme for people who have a valid job offer from a Danish employer.

The Danish Green Card

  • THE DANISH GREEN CARD IS BASED ON POINTS:
  • To score points for points, you must have the Danish equivalent of a bachelor's degree. The applicants are entitled for bonus points if they have earned their qualifications from an eligible university. Moreover, the entitlement to get extra points increases by having the presence of an occupation on the Positive List for Denmark. Scoring mandatory points allows an applicant to get a temporary residence permit (provided other pre-requisites are fulfilled too). Entry of spouse and dependent children is permitted in cases too.

    If you can score enough points based upon criteria such as age, education, language skills, and work experience, you can obtain a three year residence permit under the Danish Green Card scheme which will allow you to live in Denmark and find work. A previous job offer is not required.

  • EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS:
  • The level of qualification degree may differentiate from one country to another, even if the title is same. For instance, a Bachelor's or master's degree holder earned from India may NOT have the same equivalence to a Danish Bachelor's or master's degree. Overseas education qualifications not meeting the equivalency norms of Danish don't hold much importance from immigration perspective and may adversely affect the points granted for a residence permit under the scheme. You can claim up to 105 points under educational point factor for Denmark Green card.

List of occupations

  • Mechanical engineer
  • Building engineer
  • Naval architect
  • Electrical engineer
  • IT engineer
  • Medical consultant
  • Medical doctor
  • Hospital doctor
  • Consultant doctor/chief physician
  • Upper secondary school teacher, natural science and physical education
  • Actuary
  • Pharmacologist
  • Pharmacist
  • Auditor
  • Business controller
  • Financial controller
  • Business analyst
  • Psychologist
  • IT architect
  • Programmer and systems developer
  • IT consultant
  • Pedagogue
  • Social pedagogue
  • Surgical nurse
  • Anesthetic nurse
  • Nurse
  • Health visitor
  • Chiropractor
  • Primary and lower secondary school teacher
  • WORK EXPERIENCE:
  • An applicant can earn a maximum of 15 points on the basis of work experience, provided the occupation is present in the positive list and is in demand in Denmark. Points would be granted in accordance with the number of years worked in the industry, within the last five years. Your points are earned based upon the number of years you have worked as a researcher, or in a field of work that is currently in shortage in Denmark (i.e., a job listed on the Positive List). If this does not apply to you, you can still earn points for experience any other single occupation.

  • ADAPTIBILITY:
  • If you have studied or worked in the European Union/European Economic Area, you can claim a maximum of 15 points for adaptability. You can only claim points for either education experience or work experience -- not both.

  • AGE:
  • You can also earn a maximum of 15 points for your age. Points are granted on the basis of the age at the time of submission of the application:

  • POSITIVE LIST LINK:
  • There are many occupations in Denmark for which there is a lack of qualified workers. If you have skills in one of these occupations, you can obtain a work and residence permit in very little time under the Positive List scheme.
    Link to Positive List:
    Click here

  • THE PAY LIMIT SCHEME:
  • If you have a job offer from a Danish employer that pays more than DKK 375,000 (approximately USD 80,000), you are also eligible for a work and residence permit in Denmark under the Pay Limit scheme.

    If you have a highly paid job offer in Denmark, you may be eligible to quickly obtain a work and residence permit in very little time. Unlike the Danish Green Card scheme or the Positive List work permit scheme, there are no specific requirements pertaining to the applicant's occupation, education, or experience.

    To qualify for a work and residence permit in Denmark under the Pay Limit scheme, you must be offered a job by a Danish employer for no less than DKK 375,000 (approximately USD 80,000) a year.

    There are also cases where Danish authorization is needed, for instance, those taking employment in Denmark as a medical doctor. Work and residence permits are granted for a maximum of three years under the Pay Limit scheme, with the possibility of extension of up to four years.

  • FAMILY MEMBERS:
  • If you have been granted a work and residence permit under the Positive List, your spouse or partner is also eligible for residence permits. Any children under the age of 18 who live with you are also eligible for residence permits. Your spouse or partner would be eligible to work for the entire period his or her residence permit is valid.Following are the various visas through which you can migrate to Denmark; depending upon your preference for immigration & eligibility. It's better to get a Free Evaluation from us and check your eligibility before applying for a visa.

Visa Eligibility Assessments Result by Zephyr Visa

The Visa Eligibility Assessments result from Zephyr Visa will be communicated if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a visa to Denmark. To ensure that your assessment gives you a precise result, please provide all required information as accurately as possible.