Canada Immigration

Home / Federal Skilled Workers Program

Federal Skilled Workers Program

The Federal Skilled Worker Program is for those individuals who wish to explore the employment opportunities to live and work in Canada. It is point based system through which applicant needs to undergo before making a decision to move forward.

Skilled workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other factors. These qualities help migrants succeed in Canada effortlessly. People can apply to immigrate to Canada under "Federal skilled worker" category. Skilled workers apply under this category if they want to live in any Canadian province or territory except Quebec.

Canada is moving towards a faster, more flexible, job-market based immigration system to attract the best and brightest skilled and professional workforce to the country.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada has announced introduction of a revised Federal Skilled Worker program (FSWP) to be effective from May 4, 2013 that will enable more skilled workers to settle in their dream country as per the new Published Guidelines.

The New Changes for the upcoming Federal Skilled Program along with the benefits of the changes as incorporated: Applicants must have their foreign credentials assessed, authenticated, and given an equivalent value in Canada. New arrivals in Canada will be able to find work faster, as Canadian employers will be able to understand their educational background in a Canadian context.

Applicants must demonstrate at least an Adequate-Intermediate language proficiency in English or French Internal studies conducted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. CIC has determined that language skills are essential to new arrivals finding suitable employment and settling well in their new communities. New immigrants will arrive with the language skills needed to achieve both these goals.

Applicants must achieve 67 points on the new point grid (based on language proficiency, age, work experience, education and adaptability, etc.)

The points grid has been modified to place a renewed emphasis on young, educated immigrants with the skills and professional background that is currently in demand throughout the country.

Applicants must have at least 1 year of full time work experience in the last 10 years. In addition to education; new arrivals with professional experience will be highly valued in the Canadian labor market.

Visa Eligibility Assessments Result by Zephyr Visa

The Visa Eligibility Assessments result from Zephyr Visa will be communicated if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a visa to Canada. To ensure that your assessment gives you a precise result, please provide all required information as accurately as possible.



For Quick Enquiry Please fill this form

×