Regional Sponsored Visa

Home / Australia

Get a Free Assesment

Regional Sponsored Visa – Subclass 489:

Your visa is valid for four years from the date of grant. You must live, study and work in regional and low population-growth metropolitan area and comply with any residential conditions specified by the State or Territory government in your nomination.

If you later apply for a permanent residence Skilled-Regional visa (subclass 887), you will need to prove that you have spent the specified time in a regional and low population-growth metropolitan area.

This visa allows you and your family to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to four years
  • Live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia specified regional area of Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.

You must live, study and work in regional and low population-growth metropolitan area and comply with any residential conditions specified by the State or Territory government in your nomination.

If you later apply for a permanent residence Skilled-Regional visa (subclass 887), you will need to prove that you have spent the specified time in a regional and low population-growth metropolitan area.

Features
This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent in English
  • Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited throughSkillSelect to apply.
You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessmentfor that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English
  • Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Health requirements
You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need depend on your personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any dependent family members included in your application.

You are able to organize your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application.

Character requirements
You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to the Australian Government
You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics
You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application.Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your partner (married or de facto)
  • Your or your partner’s dependent children
  • Other dependent relatives.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you. Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

You can also add your partner and dependent children to your application at any time until your visa is decided.

Visa Eligibility Assessments Result by Zephyr Visa

The Visa Eligibility Assessments result from Zephyr Visa will be communicated if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a visa to Australia. To ensure that your assessment gives you a precise result, please provide all required information as accurately as possible.