State Sponsored Visa

Home / Australia

Get a Free Assesment

State Sponsored Visa – Subclass 190:

The State sponsored visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted. You will have to live, study and work for at least two years in sponsored state and then this visa will be independent after initial two years. It is points based system and getting 60 points individually will qualify to apply for subclass 190 category. Following points criteria will be applicable at the time of applying for this visa.

  • 1
  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • 2
  • Work and study in Australia
  • 3
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • 4
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • 5
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • 6
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).
  • 7
  • You can also access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods).

Obligations for State Sponsored Visa:
You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws. There could have been some residential conditions that were specified by the relevant state or territory government in your nomination (Like contributing your skills to particular state who will be sponsoring you to migrate to Australia).

You are eligible for this visa provided:

  • are under the age of 50 years.
  • are under the age of 50 years.
  • have your skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard, for an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

List of Occupation for CSOL: http://www.immi.gov.au/Work/Pages/skilled-occupations-lists/csol.aspx

You and your family would be permitted to live and work anywhere in your State upon activation of your visa.

Once your occupation has been confirmed as a skill shortage on the CSOL list, Zephyr Visa will then calculate your points. Australia requires applicants to score a minimum of 60 points. Your points are generally made up of, but not limited to the following criteria: Age, English Language ability, work experience and qualifications. You would now be eligible to apply for a Skills Assessment based on the assessing authorities’ criteria.

Skills Assessment
The SOL list will advise you on the assessing authority that will assess your application. Please note that for certain trade occupations for certain listed countries, TRA (Trades Recognition of Australia) will ask the assessing authority known as VETASSESS, to conduct the skills assessment on their behalf and also do a technical interview where required or a practical assessment in a workshop environment where required.

Do I need formal Qualifications?
Yes! Australia would require formal qualifications for this visa subclass. Most general/non trade occupations would require a minimum of 1 year of post qualification work experience and a general minimum of 3 years post qualification work experience for trade occupations.

Applying to a State
Once your Skills Assessment has been approved, your occupation would then need to be matched to a state/s on the individual state lists. Once your occupation appears on this list, you would then be able to apply to a state. Please note that certain states may have additional requirements, e.g.: 7.0 in IELTS or 3 years work experience in that occupation.

Details of applying for state
There are 6 states and 2 territories in Australia. Where applicant have to apply for any one of the state at a time.

Processing Times and Visa Requirements
Most skills paper based assessments would take approximately 3 months. If practical assessments are also required, this would be subject to available practical dates as designated by the skills assessing authorities. Once available practical dates have been issued for trades, the practical assessment is usually conducted over 1 day.

State applications can take between 1 to 3 months, depending on the state. Even though this State Sponsorship 190 visa has 3 stages and the Skilled Independent Visa 189 has only 2 stages, this State Sponsorship 190 visa may be processed sooner as you receive an invitation from DIBP as soon as your state application is approved.

Once applying for the final stage to the Department of Immigration and Boarder Protection, processing times may vary, depending on your points count. It is safe to say that the process from Skills Assessment to Visa application can take between 6 months to 1 year depending on your individual case.

The Main Requirements are:

  • 1 x Valid Passport
  • 1 x Academic qualifications
  • 1 x Evidence of work experience for each period of employment
  • 1 x Birth Certificate
  • 1 x Evidence of English Language ability
  • 1 x Evidence of English Language ability
  • 1 x A clean bill of health (Certain cases can be discussed on a case by case basis, should there be an issue).

Visa Eligibility Assessments Result by Zephyr Visa

The Visa Eligibility Assessments result from Zephyr Visa will be communicated if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a visa to Australia. To ensure that your assessment gives you a precise result, please provide all required information as accurately as possible.